Countdown to Wildscreen Festival
19 - 23 Oct, 2020
Enter the Festival!

Panda Award Nominees announced

DOLBY CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD


My Octopus Teacher
Sea Change Project and Off the Fence; A Netflix Original Production
Underwater photography by: Roger Horrocks, Craig Foster 
Aerials: Tom Foster
Topside photography: Warren Smart
Additional photography: Pippa Ehrlich, Dave Aenmae
South Africa

Dynasties: Chimpanzee
BBC Studios NHU, BBC America, Tencent, France Télévisions and CCTV9
Photography by: John Brown, Mark MacEwen
United Kingdom


Our Planet: One Planet
Silverback Films with WWF for Netflix
Photography by Jamie McPherson, Roger Horrocks, John Aitchison, Paul Stewart, Gavin Thurston, Warwick Sloss, Mateo Willis, Sophie Darlington, Matt Aeberhard
United Kingdom



UWE EDITING AWARD


Sea of Shadows
Terra Mater Factual Studios in association with Appian Way, Malaika Pictures, The Wild Lens Collective for National Geographic Documentary Films
Editors: Georg Michael Fischer & Verena Schönauer
Austria


Wild Cuba: A Caribbean Journey
Crossing the Line Productions for ORF, BBC, RTÉ, France Télévisions, WNET Thirteen, PBS, ORF Enterprises 
Editor: Jamie Fitzpatrick
Ireland


Disneynature Penguins
Silverback films for Disneynature
Editor: Andy Netley
United Kingdom

ICON FILMS EMERGING TALENT AWARD


Andrés Sehinkman, Jonathan Barg, Leandro Vital, Armin Marchesini Weihmuller and Ailín Salas for the film Clorofilia
Planta Alta
Argentina


George Pretty for the film Life on the Rocks
The National Film & Television School
United Kingdom


Malaika Vaz and Nitye Sood for the film Peng Yu Sai 
Untamed Planet
India


MUSIC AWARD


Sea of Shadows
Terra Mater Factual Studios in association with Appian Way, Malaika Pictures, The Wild Lens Collective for National Geographic Documentary Films
Music by: H. Scott Salinas
Austria


Disneynature Penguins
Silverback Films for Disneynature
Music by: Harry Gregson-Williams
United Kingdom


Dancing with the Birds
Silverback Films for Netflix
Music by: David Mitcham
United Kingdom

PHOTO STORY AWARD


Pangolins in Crisis by Brent Stirton
South Africa


Masked Monkeys by Joan de la Malla
Spain


Dinner is served by Audun Rikardsen
Norway


ORF PRODUCTION TEAM AWARD


Earth from Space: A New Perspective
BBC Studios Natural History Unit, PBS and The Open University
United Kingdom


Lost Kings of Bioko
GULO Film Productions and Doclights GmbH / NDR Naturfilm for NDR, WDR, ARTE, ORF, SVT, Smithsonian Channel
Germany


Night on Earth: Dusk till Dawn
Plimsoll Productions for Netflix
United Kingdom


DOCLIGHTS / NDR NATURFILM PRODUCER DIRECTOR AWARD


Richard Ladkani, Walter Köhler and Wolfgang Knöpfler for the film Sea of Shadows
Terra Mater Factual Studios in association with Appian Way, Malaika Pictures, The Wild Lens Collective for National Geographic Documentary Films 
Austria


Craig Foster, Pippa Ehrlich and James Reed for the film My Octopus Teacher 
Sea Change Project and Off the Fence; A Netflix Original Production
South Africa


Bonné de Bod and Susan Scott for the film STROOP – Journey into the Rhino Horn War
SDBFilms
South Africa

NHK SCRIPTED NARRATIVE AWARD


H2O: The Molecule That Made Us
Passion Planet Ltd and WGBH Boston for PBS
Script by: Nicolas Brown, Alex Tate
United Kingdom


Savage Kingdom 
Icon Films in association with Natural History Film Unit Botswana for National Geographic
Script by: Andy Mitchell
United Kingdom


David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
Silverback Films and WWF for Netflix
Script by: David Attenborough with Jonnie Hughes
United Kingdom

NAT GEO WILD SERIES AWARD


Dynasties
BBC Studios NHU, BBC America, Tencent, France Télévisions and CCTV9
United Kingdom


Seven Worlds, One Planet
BBC Studios Natural History Unit, BBC America, France Télévisions, ZDF, Tencent Penguin Pictures and China Media Group CCTV9
United Kingdom


H2O: The Molecule that Made Us
Passion Planet Ltd and WGBH Boston for PBS
United Kingdom


DOLBY SOUND AWARD


Sea of Shadows
Terra Mater Factual Studios in association with Appian Way, Malaika Pictures, The Wild Lens Collective for National Geographic Documentary Films  
Sound by: Bernhard Zorzi, Michael Plöderl, Bernd Dormayer, Roland Winkler, Bernd Mazagg
Austria


The Flood
Icon Films in association with Natural History Film Unit Botswana for National Geographic
Sound by: Richard Lambert, Roy Noy
United Kingdom


Wild Shetland
Maramedia Ltd for BBC Scotland distributed by ORF E 
Sound by: Kate Hopkins, Owen Shirley & Mitch Dorf, Ben Peace, Wounded Buffalo
United Kingdom

 2020 Festival Sponsors

PRINCIPLE SPONSORS

 

MAJOR SPONSORS

               

                     

 

SPONSORS

       

BRISTOL PARTNERS

 

MEDIA PARTNERS

                    

OFFICIAL MUSIC PARTNER

 

PARTNERS

   

What are you looking for?

Please note that arkive.org is now closed

If you’re looking for information about a species, try National Geographic Photo Ark or IUCN Red List